![]() |
![]() |
||||||||
Health Benefits | Hypothyroidism | Skin | Weight Loss | Diabetes | HIV/AIDS | Know your Fats | Standard for VCO | Nutrition | Shopping
|
|||||||||
| |
|||||||||
Ref By: - Bruce Fife's N.D The small molecular structure of coconut oil allows for easy absorption through the skin, giving it a soft, smooth texture. It makes an ideal ointment for the relief of dry, rough and wrinkled skin. Psoriasis and eczema sufferers often see great improvements in these distressing conditions.
Cosmetics and Creams
Most commercial creams and lotions are predominantly water. Their moisture is quickly absorbed into dry, wrinkled skin. As the water enters the skin, it expands the tissues like filling a balloon with water, so that wrinkles fade away and the skin feels smoother. But, this is temporary. As soon as the water evaporates or is carried away by the blood stream, the dry, wrinkled skin returns. They also contain oil of some type which is always a highly refined vegetable oil devoid of all natural protective antioxidants. One product in our food supply and in body care products that lead to a great deal of free radicals are oxidized vegetable oils. Benefit of Coconut Oil
Once a free-radical reaction is started it can cause a chain reaction which produces more fee radicals, which ultimately damages thousands of molecules. Our body fights with them with antioxidants. When a free radical comes into contact with an antioxidant the chain reaction is stopped. The number of antioxidants we have is determined to a large extend by nutrients in our diet. Dietary coconut oil reduces our need for vitamin E and has both direct and indirect antioxidant activities. Virgin Coconut oil is useful in fighting free-radicals, as it is unrefined and hasn't been stripped of any of its natural components through the refining process. It helps to keep the skin from developing liver spots and other blemishes caused by aging and over exposure to sunlight. It helps to keep connective tissues strong and supple so that the skin doesn't sag and wrinkle. In some cases it might even restore damaged or diseased skin. The oil is absorbed into the skin and into the cell structure of the connective tissues, limiting the damage excessive sun exposure can cause. The coconut oil will aid in removing the outer layer of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother. The skin will become more evenly textured with a healthy shine. Coconut oil on your hair and scalp
What coconut oil can do for your skin it can do for hair also. It is wonderful to use as a hair conditioner. It softens the hair and conditions the scalp. Using the coconut oil as a pre-wash conditioner can rid a person of dandruff better than a medicated shampoo. Protective Environmental of the skin
Antiseptic fatty acids in coconut oil help to prevent fungal and bacterial infections in the skin when it is consumed and to some extent, when it is applied directly to the skin. When the skin's defenses break down, infections can result. Acne, ringworm, herpes, boils, athlete's foot and warts are just some of infectious conditions that can affect the skin and body. The biggest chemical barrier to infectious organisms is the acid layer on the skin. Healthy skin has ph of about 5, making it slightly acidic. Our sweat and body oils promote this acidic environment. Harmless bacteria can tolerate the acid and live on the skin, but troublesome bacteria can't thrive and their numbers are few. The oil secreted by oil glands located at the root of every hair on our body is called as sebum. This oil softens and lubricates the skin and hair and prevents the skin from drying and cracking. Sebum also contains medium chain fatty acid, in the form of medium chain triglycerides that can be released to fight harmful germs. When coconut oil is put on the skin it doesn't have any immediate antimicrobial action. However, when bacteria which are always present on the skin turn these triglycerides into free fatty acids, just as it does with sebum, the result is an increase in the number of antimicrobial fatty acids on the skin and protection from infection. The free When bathing or showering, soap washes the protective layer of oil and acid off our skin. Afterwards skin becomes tight and dry. Adding moisturizers helps the skin feel better, but it does not replace the acid or the protective medium chain fatty acid layers that was remove. By using a coconut oil cream, lotion or just pure coconut oil you can quickly help to reestablish the skin's natural antimicrobial and acid barrier. Many people use coconut oil on their skin after every bath. Coconut oil will absorb easily, keep the skin soft, and yet without feeling greasy. It will help to reduce chronic skin inflammation within days and be soothing and healing to wounds, blood blisters, rashes, etc. It is excellent ingredient to use in healing salves and ointments. It is also one of the most popular oils used in soap making because it doesn't has tallow smell nor the smell of vegetable oil. |
|||||||||
Designed by SQUADM TECHNOLOGIES PVT LTD., |
|||||||||